Carmichael Timeline
[…] The permits also authorized the delivery of approximately 8.6 million gallons of water per day from east Maui streams to Maui County water treatment facilities for distribution as potable water.
Each of the permits stated that they were issued pursuant to HRS § 171-58 (1993). The BLNR added, as a condition to the issuance of the revocable permits, that the Attorney General issue an opinion regarding compliance with HEPA as it related to these leases. The last condition became an important element of the Carmichael suit (below).
HRS 171-58(c) provides: Disposition of water rights may be made by lease at public auction as provided in this chapter or by permit for temporary use on a month-to-month basis under those conditions which will best serve the interests of the State and subject to a maximum term of one year and other restrictions under the law; provided further that after a certain land or water use has been authorized by the board subsequent to public hearings and conservation district use application and environmental impact statement approvals, water used in nonpolluting ways, for nonconsumptive purposes because it is returned to the same stream or other body of water from which it was drawn, essentially not affecting the volume and quality of water or biota in the stream or other body of water, may also be leased by the board with the prior approval of the governor and the prior authorization of the legislature by concurrent resolution.
2001