Carmichael Timeline
[…] This was a continuation of the holdover permits from 2001.
2003 – 2005
After the BLNR’s 2002 holdover decision, the revocable permits were annually “continued” by a process in which the BLNR reviewed and voted to approve for continuation of a “master listing” of hundreds of revocable permits submitted by the DLNR. This process continued the revocable permits included on the master listing on a month-to-month basis for a one-year period. The DLNR’s submissions to the BLNR from 2002 to 2004 cited HRS § 171-55 (1993) as its authority for this annual review process.
HRS § 171-55 provides: Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board of land and natural resources may issue permits for the temporary occupancy of state lands or an interest therein on a month-to-month basis by direct negotiation without public auction, under conditions and rent which will serve the best interests of the State, subject, however, to those restrictions as may from time to time be expressly imposed by the board. A permit on a month-to-month basis may continue for a period not to exceed one year from the date of its issuance; provided that the board may allow the permit to continue on a month-to-month basis for additional one-year periods.