Carmichael Timeline
[…] Petitioners responded that the BLNR’s 2014 continuation decision was “[t]he only relevant decision” at issue.
The circuit court granted Petitioners’ motion for summary judgement. The Circuit Court found that the BLNR’s 2014 continuation decision was not HEPA “action” requiring an EA, but held that the revocable permits were, nonetheless, invalid because they exceeded the BLNR’s authority under HRS chapter 171 to issue temporary permits.
HRS § 171-40 provides: Upon expiration of the lease term, if the leased land is not otherwise disposed of, the board of land and natural resources may allow the lessee to continue to hold the land for a period not exceeding one year upon such rent, terms, and conditions as the board may prescribe; provided that if, immediately prior to the expiration of the lease, the land was cultivated with crops having ratoons for at least one cycle, as defined hereinafter, the board may permit the lessee to continue to hold the leased land until the crops from the last remaining cycle have been harvested. The term “cycle” as used in this section means the period required to plant and cultivate the original crop, including the harvesting of the first ratoon, being a period exceeding two years.
2019 – ICA
The Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA) overruled the Circuit Court.